?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 April 2009 @ 05:48 pm
TSUTYLE #3  
It's time again for another TSUTYLE review!! Last week I wasn't home during the weekend so I couldn't upload ;_; but it's back!! lol
This week was Tsuyoshi san's birthday!! HAPPY BDAY TSU!! ^_^





 

And here it is... Ladies and gentlemen, The one, the only... The blue fur hat.

* blue fur hat (by Ca4La, also known as KaShiRa)
link: http://www.ca4la.com/
price: 7,000yen (average)
(sold out - seriously?! -,from 2006 winter collection)

Would.....would................would you wear it? XD



* border band (by Ca4La)
link: http://www.ca4la.com/ec/detail.php?id=1669
price: 3990yen
(Tsuyoshi's exact model is already sold out, since he started wearing it last year)


 

* bop gun pink (by MIFUNE)
link: http://www.parco-city.com/...
price: 15750yen
(still up on the site, but all sizes are.... sold out. everybody: ORLY?? XD)



Don't you love what Tsuyoshi did with this item?! He tool almost half of the pink fur out with the buttons and....sewed a sankaku face! But.. Wait... Does Tsuyoshi sews? I can picture him doing that, though. XD


*ALPINA M1 vintage sunglasses (by ALPINA)

link: http://www.vintage-sunglasses.jp/eyewear_Alpina-M1_display_3340.html
price: 40365yen (almost ...US$400!!!)

The design is from Germany.




* floral pants (by Brian Lichtenberg)

link: www.brianlichtenberg.com/
price: US$110 (average)

Brian Lichtenberg is a famous brand used by artists like Christina Aguilera, Kate Perry, M.I.A. and other people.
Curiously, there's also a womens jumper with the same pattern here . Cute!



 
* orange patterned parka (by WeSC)
link: http://www.wesc.co.uk/
price: US$117 (average)

The collection is from 2007.




* Vans Vault Era - Joel Tudor (by VANS)
link: http://vault.vans.com/
price: US$75 (average)

Vans Shoes was founded by Paul Van Doren back in 1966 with the simple idea of selling his Vans Shoes directly to the public instead of going through an agent or middle man. The first Vans Shoes stores opened in Anaheim, South California on March 15th, 1966. At this time there were only 3 styles of Vans Shoes to choose from. [...] In 1976 the newly emerging cult of skateboarders chose Vans Shoes to wear while doing their pastime and these skaters asked to have different colours combined on the one shoe. Vans shoes delivered with the first Vans Era in the authentic red and blue designed by cult skate boarders Tony Alva and Stacy Peralta. The skateboarding craze spread like wild fire and with it so did the popularity of Vans Shoes. Today Vans has over 60 styles of shoes in its range, from the classic Vans Era and Vans Slip on to high performance skateboard shoes As well as an ever growing range of Vans T-Shirts and clothing.

source: Urban Industry





From the same collection, there are two more editions:



(Found those last year here in Brazil, at Vans store in Sao Paulo. Quite a surprise, just TODAY that I realized Tsuyoshi was wearing the same at 2007's fineboys essay. lol My friend bought it... now I want. At that time, instead, I bought
this one XD)



Well, this is all for now!!
I hope you enjoy reading it!!
See you next week! ^^

Tags:
 
 
 
Korrumkorrrum on April 12th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
I have been waiting for this. :D

That blue fur hat... I've always thought that Tsuyoshi made it himself.
It looks so odd that it didn't even cross my mind that somebody would actually make and sell those things. xD

Floral pants. They look so ugly but when Tsuyoshi wears them they look pretty hot on him. How's that possible? O_o

I would like to have that parka and those shoes. ^^

Thanks for the review!
Hikariihikabunny on April 12th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
Uh, I don't think anyone can blame you for not being able to believe somebody makes and sell those things.. XDD

I know, right? Looking at all these fashion items, I know -I- could never wear them, but Tsuyoshi just pulls it off. It's a good thing. I think only few can do that. XDD

On that note, it's interesting to know that some of these items are sold out. So others attempt the Tsutyle as well. =o
akani  304: candinhoakani304 on April 12th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
rofl XDDDDD true fact!!

but some are sold out just because it's a old collection already...
I'm curious about WHEN exactly they became deadt stock...

in other hand, some guys told me they searched for some items, even weird ones, and when asked store owners about it, some said it was sold out after Tsuyoshi wear them. XD but which items I don't know..*curious* maybe the fur hat?? LOL
akani  304akani304 on April 12th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
*dead XD
Korrumkorrrum on April 12th, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
Even though most of the clothes Tsuyoshi wears/wore are already sold out it's still possible to go Tsuyo style. After all the world is full of colourful and crazy looking clothes. You just have to use your imagination. :D

That blue fur hat is so awesome in a weird and twisted kinda way.
You could probably make it out of a blue bear plushie if you wanted to.
That's the way I thought Tsuyoshi made it. xD
akani  304: candinhoakani304 on April 12th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
i will never forget when he used that on countdown and we all were like......"W.......T.....F...... :D"

xDDDDDDDD
hikko_hikkohikko_hikko on April 12th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
How...do...you...regonize all the brands? @~@ I mean, there are some obivous ones such as Adidas, Vans, CA4LA...but WeSC? Brian Lichtenberg?? o_o What is that??!-_- You're good!XD

It's funny how things are sold out after Tsuyoshi wears them XD and he probably doesn't own the things he wear on magazine shoots:P Poor kids who spends hundreds and thousands of dollars to follow Tsuyoshi.

I think, the MIFUNE hat, it's not MIFUNE but he actually designed it??! I remember reading in that interview, he said he designed everything that was on the ground himself

And I have the fur hat!! XD not in blue, in pearl :3 I brought it when fur hats were super popular last winter. It was CA4LA as well but I'm not sure if it's same model. and you're right XD Would.....would................would you wear it? XD I didn't wear it...I wasn't brave enough so I sold it XD

I love this! I'm so looking forward to next week's:)
akani  304akani304 on April 12th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
I don't have a bigger version of that page and I don't own the edition, I couldn't read it :/
it is made by him?? O___o
on mixi and mbok they said it was from MIFUNE o___õ now i'm confused.
if tsuyoshi designed that one, i think he stole the idea pretty well *runsssssssssssss from tsuyo* XD

I try to follow the scans as much as I can XD
in Sao Paulo they sell fine boys so I always collect it, just because of tsuyoshi, sneakers and glasses. LOL cos the rest is all mens fashion DDDD:
but seriously, fineboys is the men's fashion bible!! Ç_Ç I WISH I WAS A MAN TO USE THOSE COOL POLO GAY SHIRTS, SHORTS AND STUFF XDD *would be a cool guy*

did you had a pearl fur one??? REALLY?? OH GOD XD you shouldn't have NEVER sold it...that's a classic weirdo XD
hikko_hikkohikko_hikko on April 12th, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
On auction sites, sellers sometimes do that. An artist wore similar style gets interests in the items:3

I love mens fashion as well! Especially the ones that looks kinda gay XD Like, spats under shorts XD or pink stuff...I love it!

Lol it was classic weirdo XD it was real fur...Made me kinda nervous owning it-_-

May I friend you? We both love fashion and Tsuyoshi...that's enough to be friends?? XD
akani  304: candinhoakani304 on April 12th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC)
Like, spats under shorts XD or pink stuff...I love it!

YES YES YES!!! XDDD



COULD IT GET ANY BETTER?


enough? I already love u. LOL XD
hikko_hikkohikko_hikko on April 12th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
XD and I love how serious he looks XD

I'm so glad...XD
★゚▲゚ ♪ryo1110 on April 12th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
I wanna say the same thing, you're good, akani~! Thanks for sharing it with us^^
I too thought that some of his accessories were made by himself. Never really saw anyone wear it so...
That Vans shoes are nice though not a chance I would wear it now^^'

PS: I do believe he sewing himself :p
Renebbluerene on April 13th, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
thank u so much for tsutyle!
I like that pair of shades~ so cool
Tsuyo's awesome! he can pull off wearing those clothes
if it's other people, they'll look lost.
Okita~okiita on April 13th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
A CALÇA + VANS <333333333333
eddicteddeddictedd on April 13th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
lOl at the flowery pants xD
i guess tsuyoshi is one of the few who can really pull off funky styles XD
4➁: Tsuyoshi - guitarfishings on April 13th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for this week's post! ^ ^

Hee, the fur hat is amazing. I think I'd burst out into giggles if I saw anyone wearing it out on the streets. XD On the other hand, I really want that border band! > <;
selena244: 33 tanteiselena244 on April 13th, 2009 02:59 pm (UTC)
OMG LOL I love that orange jacket!!

I really LOVE this column! XDD
Sanzo: tsuyo.randomun_sanzo on April 14th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
No wait... the blue fur hat was actually part of a collection?! By the way, I always wanted to know where Tsuyoshi bought that thing XD so thank you!
For some reason the Brian Lichtenberg's womans jumper looks like my aunt's curtains I know cute actually and... I don't know, I think I would wear most of the things on this page 8D lol
noella84: tsuyoshicolournoella84 on April 14th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC)
I always enjoy this column! Thank you for making it!<3
I can't believe that hat is sold out!XD
jandethjandeth on April 15th, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
I do understand Koichi for trying to play (molest) that blue fur hat, because I'd love to have it just to play with it, though maybe another colour... XDD

You're really something for finding all this info O_o
I bet you have a lot of fun doing this ^_^